Find out more about our policies concerning your privacy.

Background

We do our best to protect your data and digital bread crumbs. The new General Data Protection regulation within the EU demands high levels of transparency. We have therefore created this page for you to help clarify what the data collected is used for. There are a number of areas concerning your privacy and data protection that together help piece the full picture together for you. We have divided these areas into different parts that might be updated in the future if we deem it necessary.

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation is a new EU regulation that became mandatory for all member states of the European Union on 25 May 2018. In Sweden, the GDPR has replaced the former national law PUL, ”Personuppgiftslagen” The regulative EU law is intended for the protection of personal data and digital privacy in an attempt to modernize, harmonize and strengthen the protection within the European Union.

Each member state of the EU has a supervisory authority that will follow up and make sure that the law is in compiled. In Sweden this authority is call ” Integritetskyddsmyndigheten” You can find more information about this new law and regulation and their work on their homepage Click for more info about GDPR

Personal Data

The law deals with how personal data is handled. Personal data can be defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (also called a registered person). An identifiable physical person being a person identified directly or indirectly in particular with reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, a location or online identifiers or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of the physical person. Processing of these data sets means that you undertake an action or combination of personal data or set of personal data regardless of whether they are performed automated or not. Examples of such treatment are a collection, structuring, storage, processing, dispersion or deletion.

Sensitive Data

There is a category of personal data called ”sensitive personal data” that the law addresses specifically that requires the existence of a designated personal data controller for the company owning the web site. He or she needs to pay extra attention to certain ”sensitive personal data” defined as data revealing ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or information on health and sex life. The main stance is that it is forbidden to process these personal data, but there are a number of exceptions. In Sweden for example, an undergoing investigation is being undertaken on these tasks to see how and if any supplementary Swedish legislation is needed. Read more about sensitive personal data

Basic Principles of GDPR

The law is based on 7 basic principles:

  • Legality, Correctness and Transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Information Minimizing
  • Accuracy
  • Storage Minimizing
  • Integrity and confidentiality
  • Accountability

Read more about this

Incidenthantering

To meet the new requirements for incident management under GDPR, we have now implemented our incident management process. In requirement of reporting an incident within 72 hours we have now routines in place to detect, report and investigate if an incident occurs.

Incident management page

Parties and Responsibilities for the Processing of Your Personal Data

[FÖRETAGSINFORMATION] that is referred to as the “Company” is a website vendor, hereinafter referred to as “the Service”. The company is a personal data counselor for processing your personal information in the Service and then has responsibility for the organizational and technical security measures described on this website. The person responsible for processing your information in the Service is the Company. You who are users and have their own login information for the Service are called below for the “User”.

The company is personally responsible for processing the personal data you share with us when:

  • You receive login information and become user of the Service
  • You have a question and / or contact us
  • You visit our website and accept cookies

 

What Personal Data are We Processning?

 

When you order the Service, we collect your contact information. All users have registered contact information, login details, and online identification with us in order to use the Service. If you have a question or contact us regarding any other matter, the amount of personal information and which may vary depending on which communication channel is being used. Categories of personal data are usually contact information, online identifications and the matter itself as unstructured material, which contains the personal data you have chosen to share with us. Information about what cookies are and how we handle cookies are described below.

Why do We Process Your Personal Data?

The company collects these personal data about you as a user and customer in order to provide the Service, fulfill commitments to you by agreement and provide you with the best possible experience of both the Service and our website. It is necessary for us to identify you and administer your account for statistical purposes and for direct marketing (which you can unsubscribe from). The personal data collected when ordering is required to handle the order, invoice and send login details to you. All users’ personal information is required to give you access to the Service, in order to use the Service, to create a treatment history for you as a customer, to identify you and to know which users and customers use the Service. Contact information and information about what activity you are a participant in is required to fulfill our commitments for activity services such as managing your application and billing. We also process the data to send evaluation and implement follow-up that you agree to. When contacting us via any of the Company’s communications channels, your information will be used to handle the matter, contact you and help improve our service by saving the case for recurring questions. If you visit the Company Website, you agree to cookies for processing your information.

With Which Parties do We Share Your Personal Data?

[INFORMATION HÄR]

How Long do We Save Your Data?

The company saves personal information about you as a customer as long as there is a customer relationship or is necessary to achieve the purposes described in this policy. Upon termination of the agreement, the Company will delete or anonymize your information within a reasonable period of notice, unless another Swedish or European law, court or authority says otherwise. Your data can be saved based on interest if there are security or economic reasons. The length of time your personal information is stored by us varies depending on the purpose of their collection. Data stored in the Service is deleted by the system administrator, but in cases where there is no technical function for deletion, your system administrator needs to contact us. Personal data processed for billing is saved as long as it is required for accounting purposes. Information collected when you contact us is stored as long as you are a customer of ours so that we can fulfill our commitment. If you’re no longer a customer  we can still store store the data based on interest weighting as evidence in case of problems.

What are Your Rights?

As registered with the Company you have multiple rights that you should be aware about. You are entitled to request a registry extract of any information that is registered about you, free of charge once a year, provided you have legitimate reasons. In some cases, you also have the right to data portability of your personal data. You are entitled to have your personal information corrected if they are incorrect, incomplete or misleading and may limit the processing of personal data until they are changed. You have the right to be forgotten, but deletion of personal data can not be done if it is required to fulfill the agreement or other Swedish or European law, court or government decision states otherwise, and if it is based on interest-weighting. Should you find that there are no legitimate reasons or the balance of interest is incorrect, you may object to the treatment. You also have the right to withdraw a consent, make complaints about the processing to the Data Inspectorate, automatically oppose decision making, profiling and opposing direct marketing.

If You Would Like to Know More?

If you have questions about this policy and the processing of your personal information, want to delete or change incorrect information, you can contact us through the contact information found on the Company website, as well as through any chat or user support available in the Services.

Cookies

What are Cookies and How do We Make Use of Them?

This website contains so-called Cookies. Cookies are a small text file that is placed on the computer by a web server and acts as an ID card. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that makes your visit to the website more comfortable. Like most other websites, the Company uses cookies to enhance your internet experience as follows:

  • When You have logged in to the site you will not have to log on again when you visit a new page.
  • Help you keep track of the items you added to your shopping cart.
  • Customize our services according to the user preferences you specified.
  • Count the number of users and traffic. By understanding how the site is used, we can develop and improve it.
  • Collect and analyze behavioral data based on use of the website and services to improve the user experience and also enabling personalized communications and messages to the user.

There are two types of cookies and both companies use the Company website. One type, called Permanent Cookie, saves a file that is left on the visitor’s computer. For example, it is used to customize a site according to the visitor’s wishes, choices and interests, as well as for statistical follow-up. The other type is called Session Cookie. Meanwhile, a visitor is on a webpage, temporarily stored in memory in the visitor’s computer. Session Cookies will disappear when you close your browser. The Company website also uses third-party cookies for, inter alia, Google Analytics and Remarketing. The purpose is to understand how our site is used and to improve it. If you do not want to receive cookies, you can change your settings for cookies in your browser, and you can also block cookies. Please note that if you block cookies, you will not be able to use all features on the Company website.

Click the following links to learn more about changing the settings for cookies: